Good Neighbors Australia Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO GOOD NEIGHBORS AUSTRALIA
Good Neighbors Australia is firmly committed to the privacy of every individual who visits our website and to the integrity of our records. In this Privacy Policy, the term “Good Neighbors Australia”, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Good Neighbors Australia Inc, an incorporated association in New South Wales, Australia. This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, and how that information is used, and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about your personal information. Regardless of how you provide us with your personal information we strive to honor your privacy preferences. By accessing or continuing to access our website, you are deemed to signify that you have read, understood and agreed to terms as set out in this Privacy Policy.

The information we collect
You may choose to provide personal information when you participate in activities on our website, such as, but not limited to, sponsoring a child, making a donation, submitting a form, or joining an email list. The personal information we collect may include, but is not limited to, your name, postal address, post code, telephone number, organisation name, email address, credit-card details, bank information, and/or billing information.

How we may use your personal information:
The personal information you provide us when using our website — such as your name, postal address, email address, contact information, credit card information or other information — will be kept strictly confidential and used to support your customer relationship with Good Neighbors Australia, and to facilitate sponsorship arrangements as well as to notify you of updated information. We recognise the trust with which you provide personal information, and except as stated in this Privacy Policy, such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without your consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Good Neighbors Australia or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.
We may contact you via phone, SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Messaging Service), IM (Instant Messaging), email, post or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel using the information provided by you in order to contact you in respect of the primary purposes for collection of personal information as stated above. We do not send advertising or marketing information without obtaining prior consent, for example the consent contained within this Privacy Policy. If you allow us to, we will use personal information that you submit in an online form to place you on our mailing list for regular updates. If you do not wish to receive such mailings from Good Neighbors Australia, you will have the opportunity at any time to request removal from future mailings by contacting us. Also, if you allow us to, we will use your e-mail address that you submit in an online form to place you on our e-mail list. If you do not wish to receive e-mails form Good Neighbors Australia, you will have the opportunity at any time to request removal from future e-mail by unsubscribing from the e-mail list. Good Neighbors Australia strongly adheres to anti-spam practices in its e-mail outreach. All e-mails sent on our list have easy-to-follow unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each e-mail, and lists are never shared with any third parties.

How we protect your personal information:
Good Neighbors Australia takes information security seriously. We regularly review our information security procedures to ensure that your information is transferred, used, and stored responsibly. Our security measures include, but are not limited to, annual staff training on data handling; limiting the number of staff with access to your personal information; and electronic and physical security measures.

Credit-card security:
We accept donations for sponsorship, projects, and other activities online through a secure site. The credit-card charges are processed at our office. We have taken the steps required to ensure that our server encrypts your credit-card information so that it may be safely transmitted over the Web and processed at our office. Your credit-card information will not be released by Good Neighbors Australia for any purpose.

Protection against fraud:
Good Neighbors Australia will never ask you to:
• supply bank details via email;
• send money to support an individual child;
• provide accommodation for a child;
• enter into direct personal correspondence with a child without oversight by Good Neighbors Australia.

Note to Parents and Children
Good Neighbors Australia is concerned about the protection of online privacy for all our website users. We are particularly respectful of the privacy of our young users. We encourage parents to monitor their children’s use of the Internet and to help us protect their privacy by instructing them never to provide personal information on this website or any other without permission. We will never attempt to extract unnecessary information from you, regardless of age.
Good Neighbors Australia welcomes children to learn more about our organisation and, where appropriate, participate in our volunteer activities. However, we encourage this to be done only with their parents’ knowledge and supervision.
Although the Privacy Act 1988 does not set a minimum age at which an individual can make decisions regarding his or her personal information, we believe that it would be in the best interest of a person under the age of 18 that we require consent from the minor as well as their parent or guardian regarding us collecting, holding and using personal information of the minor. Accordingly, the parent or legal guardian of any person aged below 18 years of age is required to consent to the collection and use of his/her child’s personal information if it is provided to us, and this requirement is additional to the provision of consent by the person aged below 18 years of age himself or herself.
A parent or legal guardian of any child under 18 years of age can review his/her child’s personal information, ask to have it deleted, and refuse to allow any further collection or use of the child’s information. If the parent or legal guardian wishes to exercise this right, he/she should contact us via email at gnau@goodneighbors.org.

Opt-out
Good Neighbors Australia gives you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving additional information from us at any time. If you do not wish to receive mailings and/or e-mails from Good Neighbors Australia, you will have the opportunity at any time to request removal from future mailings and/or e-mail by contacting us or unsubscribing from the e-mail list. If you ever experience difficulty removing yourself from our mailing or e-mail lists, please contact Good Neighbors Australia at the information provided at the end of this page.

How you can access your information
You have a right to access your personal information that may be held by us by contacting us via email at gnau@goodneighbors.org. We will action on your request within a reasonable period of time. We may refuse to provide you with certain information where permitted or required by law.
How you can change or delete your information
You have a right to review and amend the information about you that may be recorded on our database by contacting us via email at gnau@goodneighbors.org. We will action on your request within a reasonable period of time. In the same way, a request may be made to delete personal information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made by us, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Good Neighbors Australia being unable to facilitate or provide its services or information (including any e-newsletters or blog updates) and/or upcoming event information. We are not responsible for removing your personal information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this policy.

Links to other websites
In order to provide a more comprehensive, interactive, and educational site, this site contains links to other websites. We do our best to carefully choose those sites with which we link, but cannot take responsibility for the practices or content of these sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on any sites you may visit before providing personal information.

Storage and Security of Personal Information
We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information recorded, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. When you provide credit card information to make a donation, we use the industry standard for Internet security – Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology – to help protect the information you provide. Our employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Good Neighbors Australia. However, security of communications over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secured at all times cannot be given. Good Neighbors Australia will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information.
Procedure for complaints
If you have a compliant about our privacy practices, please send the details of your compliant via email at gnau@goodneighbors.org. Your complaint will be investigated internally and a response to your complaint will be provided in writing within a reasonable period. We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Note that complaints must be made in writing using the information available at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints. Contact details of OAIC are as follows:

Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Tel: 1300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Privacy Policy Changes
If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will post the policy changes to our website, so we encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued access our website constitutes your acceptance to the changes. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should regularly review this Privacy Policy section of our website.
Any changes to this policy will be posted prior to their implementation.

Contacting us about your privacy preferences:
Contact Information
If you have any questions regarding this privacy, contact Good Neighbors Australia:

Mailing Address
Good Neighbors Australia Inc
Level 2, 5 George Street
North Strathfield NSW 2137

Tel: 0416 030 381

E-mail: gnau@goodneighbors.org

TRAIL SOFTWARE, INC. PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy (this "Privacy Policy") describes Trail Software, Inc.'s ("Trail Software," "we," "us," or" "our") collection, use, and disclosure of personally identifiable information ("PII") that may be collected by Trail Software anytime you ("you" or "user") visit our website, [http://www.kindful.com] (this "Site").

BY SUBMITTING YOUR INFORMATION THROUGH THIS SITE, YOU CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TO TRAIL SOFTWARE'S COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PII ACCORDING TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. THIS SITE IS A GENERAL AUDIENCE SITE AND DOES NOT KNOWINGLY COLLECT PII FROM CHILDREN UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE. IF YOU ARE UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE, YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO USE THIS SITE.

This Privacy Policy is applicable only to this Site and does not apply to any third party websites or to other companies or persons. This Site may contain links to, and media and other content from, other sites. Because of the dynamic media capabilities of this Site, it may not be clear to you which links are embedded in this Site and which are embedded in third-party media or content. Trail Software cannot and does not guarantee the privacy policies and practices of any third party. Trail Software does not control, operate, or endorse any information, products, or services of any third-party websites that may be reached through links from this Site. The use of any PII provided by you to such third party will be governed by that party's privacy policy. If you are unsure whether a website is controlled, affiliated, or managed by Trail Software, you should review the privacy policy at each linked website to determine how that site treats your PII.

TRAIL SOFTWARE MAY CHANGE THIS PRIVACY POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME. THE REVISED POLICY WILL BE POSTED ON THIS SITE. Your continued use of this Site after Trail Software posts a revised Privacy Policy signifies your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy and your consent to Trail Software's collection, use, and disclosure of your PII according to the terms of the updated Privacy Policy. It is therefore important that you review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you are updated as to any changes. This Privacy Policy was last revised on January 13, 2012.

Information we collect and how we may use it

If you are a customer of Trail Software, we collect certain information about you in order to provide you with our donor management system and/or online payment service (the "Service"). When you register for the Service we will request some PII such as your name and email address, and information about your organization such as the name of your organization, Tax ID, mailing address, and tax designation. Furthermore, if you are opening a merchant account, Trail Software may also obtain information about you from third party sources, including, without limitation, consumer reporting agencies. This information is used to contact you about the services on our Site for which you have expressed an interest. As part of the Service, we may also collect donor information on behalf of your organization. Except as may be expressly set forth herein, we will not use any donor information collected on your behalf for any purpose other than to provide the Service. Any tax or financial information we collect is used only to bill you for the Service. If you purchase the Service by credit card, this information will be transmitted to our credit card merchant account provider, and may be forwarded to your credit card provider. We do not store credit card information.

If you are a donor for a Trail Software customer, we collect certain information from you in order to process your donation ("Donor Information"). Trail Software will use Donor Information during the course of providing the Service to such Trail Software customer. Trail Software may also use Donor Information at an aggregate level for internal business analyses and fraud prevention. During the course of providing the Service to Trail Software customers, Trail Software may disclose Donor Information to banks, processors, card associations, and other financial institutions that are involved in the course of processing or screening the transaction applicable to the Donor Information.

We may use PII for internal purposes, such as registering you as a user on this Site, marketing and promotion, to provide you with other products and services, or to contact you regarding administrative notices, offerings, or communications relevant to you on this Site. In addition, we may use PII to provide products or services that you have requested as well as for auditing, research, and analysis to improve Trail Software's products and services.

Trail Software and any third parties listed in this Privacy Policy with whom Trail Software may share your PII, may use your PII to send you promotional messages. If you would no longer like to receive such messages, announcements, or mailings, you may “opt-out” and unsubscribe by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” found at the bottom of Trail Software or such third party marketing emails or by contacting Trail Software at the following postal or e-mail address:

Kindful
2975 Sidco Drive
Nashville, TN 37204
888.854.0933
support@kindful.com

Please note that PII does not include "aggregate" information, which is data we collect about a group or category of users, from which individual identities or other personal information has been removed. This Privacy Policy in no way restricts or limits our collection, use, or our ability to sell such aggregate information.

When we disclose your information

Trail Software takes your privacy very seriously. The information we collect is used to provide the Service, and, in general, is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes. However, there are times when it may be advantageous for Trail Software to make certain PII about you available to companies that Trail Software has a strategic relationship with or that perform work for Trail Software to provide products and services to you on our behalf. These companies may help us process information, deliver products or services to you, provide customer service, manage and enhance user data, assess your interest in our products and services, or conduct user research or satisfaction surveys. We may also disclose your PII, if you have authorized us to act on your behalf to initiate the creation of a merchant account for the purpose of accepting donations by credit card.

At times we may be required by law or litigation to disclose your PII. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary.

In addition, Trail Software may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy. In such an event, PII may be one of the assets transferred.

How we protect your personal information

Trail Software takes precautions to safeguard your PII against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Please be aware, however, that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and no method of data transmission that can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse.

You can help us by also taking precautions to protect your personal data when you are on the internet. Do not share your registration information with anyone, and make sure you use a secure web browser.

Accessing your information

This Site may contain web pages through which you can correct or update some of the PII you have provided to us. Trail Software will make a good faith effort to make requested changes and correct your data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if we are not required to retain it by law or for legitimate purposes.

Cookies and other technologies

To make this Site more useful to you, we automatically gather general statistical information about this Site and its visitors, such as IP addresses (and information tied to IP addresses, such as screen size, color depth, language, java enabling, flash version, page title, host name, referring source, and page path), browsers, pages viewed, number of visitors, services purchased, etc. In doing so, we do not reference you by name, email, mailing address, or any similar PII. We use this data in the aggregate to learn about our visitors and to improve our ability to cater to their needs. We may use third party vendors to gather general statistical information about this Site and its visitors as well as to perform certain services on behalf of this Site, such as hosting this Site, designing or operating this Site's features, or performing other administrative services. We may provide these companies with access to your PII to carry out the services they are performing for you or for Trail Software.

As part of our service, we also use cookies to store and sometimes track information about you. A “cookie” is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Generally, we use cookies to remind us who you are, to give you easier access to repeatedly used account information, to gather statistical information about usage, to research visiting patterns, and to help target advertisements based on user interests. In some instances, our partners and advertisers appearing at this Site may use their own cookies. Your web browser settings, which you may change at any time, determine if and how a cookie will be accepted. By changing those settings, you can accept all cookies, be notified when a cookie is set, or simply reject all cookies. If you decide to reject all cookies, please be aware that you may be required to re-enter your information more often and certain features of this Site may be unavailable to you.

Your California Privacy Rights

Residents of the State of California, under a provision of the California Civil Code, have the right to request from companies conducting business in California a list of all third parties to which the company has disclosed PII during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, the law provides that if the company has a privacy policy that gives either an Opt-out or Opt-in choice for use of your PII by third parties (such as advertisers) for marketing purposes, the company may instead provide you with information on how to exercise your disclosure choice options.

Trail Software qualifies for the alternative option; it has a comprehensive privacy policy and provides you with details on how you may either Opt-out or Opt-in to the use of your PII by third parties for direct marketing purposes. Therefore, we are not required to maintain or disclose a list of the third parties that received your PII for marketing purposes during the preceding year.

If you are a California resident and request information about how to exercise your third party disclosure choices you must send a request to support@kindful.com.